PT Cruiser Forum  
Advertisements
       

Go Back   PT Cruiser Forum > General Forums > General PT Cruiser Discussions

PT Cruiser Forum

Advertisements
RKE is bad... can I use the existing actuators to add Viper alarm?

 
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23 Sep 2010, 02:49 pm
plasticspaceman's Avatar
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 7
Default RKE is bad... can I use the existing actuators to add Viper alarm?

So, my RKE module is bad. I bought it that way.. no power at the lock switches and remotes do nothing.

I was wondering if I could just add a Viper keyles entry system from Best Buy, and use the existing actuators (powered by the Viper brain)?

It would be cheaper and easier to go that route over letting the stealership replace it and charge me to reprogram. Unless I have to buy new actuators, too.

Just wondering if anyone has done this.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23 Sep 2010, 03:53 pm
Obsessed Cruiser
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 27,744
Default Re: RKE is bad... can I use the existing actuators to add Viper alarm?

I've never done it or know anyone that has BUT it sure sounds plausible having the viper alarm remote take the place of the RKE if it's wired correctly. You just can't use your own PT remotes.
__________________
Rules of the forum have been updated as of *07/07/2019* Please read them over.

- All decisions by the Moderator are semi-permanent, can and may be changed at his discretion but definitely will be the final word. Any action performed by the Administrator or Moderators are not to be discussed on the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23 Sep 2010, 08:45 pm
Cool Cruiser
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 394
Default Re: RKE is bad... can I use the existing actuators to add Viper alarm?

Exactly how my Viper is wired. Be warned, you get about 4 years on the vipers relays. Mine are funky now and only open the doors some of the time. they are just worn out. One of these days I'll get to fixing it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24 Sep 2010, 07:59 am
plasticspaceman's Avatar
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 7
Default Re: RKE is bad... can I use the existing actuators to add Viper alarm?

I think 4 years is okay for a $50 investment. I appreciate the input.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07 Nov 2010, 06:13 pm
Cool Cruiser
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 414
Send a message via Yahoo to partyd
Default Re: RKE is bad... can I use the existing actuators to add Viper alarm?

yes you can replace it with any alarm system or viper,
all the cables are in the midle top of the dash ,
the only problem is that you have cut them all the wires and test them one by one
__________________
2008 Pt cruiser Touring
2004 Pt Cruiser GT
2004 Chrysler 300M
2008 Chrysler Pacifica awd
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Red security alarm light but no alarm! TrishsPT Sound and Security Forum 9 02 Aug 2010 02:38 am
Need cheap actuators for 05 wagon base model. loudawg219 General PT Cruiser Discussions 2 19 Jan 2008 09:57 am
500 HP Viper Truck! turbomangt The Detail Shop 4 11 Nov 2006 02:17 am
White walls on existing rims PTWoody Wheels, Tires, Suspension 1 22 Jun 2004 12:04 am
viper alarm jason Classifieds: For Sale/Trade 0 04 Oct 2002 03:00 pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 pm.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors