PT Cruiser Forum  
       

Go Back   PT Cruiser Forum > General Forums > General PT Cruiser Discussions

PT Cruiser Forum

replacing TCM

 
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 05:58 pm
Young Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 56
Default replacing TCM

I read on a site that you can replace a PCM/TCM with one of the same year, make, model, and transmission without having to do anything but plugging it in ... is this true?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 05:59 pm
Young Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 56
Default Re: replacing TCM

or do you need a OBDIII chrylser programmin' whatchacalls it?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 06:03 pm
WolfmanG's Avatar
Veteran Cruiser
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4,507
Send a message via Yahoo to WolfmanG
Default Re: replacing TCM

i think there's something with the VIN that the stealership has to do. like some type of programming. i'll see if i can find someone to help you with this.
__________________
-Danny Wolfman G
http://www.facebook.com/WolfmanG
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 06:17 pm
WolfmanG's Avatar
Veteran Cruiser
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4,507
Send a message via Yahoo to WolfmanG
Default Re: replacing TCM

Hey bro, this it's not cool to ask the same question twice, just letting you know before CREWZIN gets a hold of this Reset TCM Error Code
__________________
-Danny Wolfman G
http://www.facebook.com/WolfmanG
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 06:17 pm
Young Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 56
Default Re: replacing TCM

since i replaced my tcm b/c of error p0700 and p0605 and still have that error with the re manufactured one i got off of ebay (company needed vin and mileage to flash it) does it mean i need to replace the pcm and not the tcm? or did they send me a bad tcm (that wasnt flashed properly)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 06:19 pm
WolfmanG's Avatar
Veteran Cruiser
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4,507
Send a message via Yahoo to WolfmanG
Default Re: replacing TCM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentron View Post
since i replaced my tcm b/c of error p0700 and p0605 and still have that error with the re manufactured one i got off of ebay (company needed vin and mileage to flash it) does it mean i need to replace the pcm and not the tcm? or did they send me a bad tcm (that wasnt flashed properly)
honestly i'm to sure about this stuff. but i have a thread in mind i just have to find it
__________________
-Danny Wolfman G
http://www.facebook.com/WolfmanG
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 06:21 pm
white's Avatar
Regular Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Portland, OR, USA.
Posts: 194
Default Re: replacing TCM

The VIN for the car has to match the one in the computer. You can have that done though. ?? Maybe even the dealer can do it?? Otherwise you have to send it to a company called "FlightCraft" and get it done.
__________________
E. White
2010 Black over Silver, Couture Edition
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 06:41 pm
WolfmanG's Avatar
Veteran Cruiser
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4,507
Send a message via Yahoo to WolfmanG
Default Re: replacing TCM

Quote:
Originally Posted by white View Post
The VIN for the car has to match the one in the computer. You can have that done though. ?? Maybe even the dealer can do it?? Otherwise you have to send it to a company called "FlightCraft" and get it done.
yeah i knew there was something with the vin.
__________________
-Danny Wolfman G
http://www.facebook.com/WolfmanG
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 06:53 pm
WolfmanG's Avatar
Veteran Cruiser
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4,507
Send a message via Yahoo to WolfmanG
Default Re: replacing TCM

here check out this thread
ECU Replacement
__________________
-Danny Wolfman G
http://www.facebook.com/WolfmanG
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 07:46 pm
Hooligan's Avatar
Obsessed Cruiser
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,028
Default Re: replacing TCM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentron View Post
since i replaced my tcm b/c of error p0700 and p0605 and still have that error with the re manufactured one i got off of ebay (company needed vin and mileage to flash it) does it mean i need to replace the pcm and not the tcm? or did they send me a bad tcm (that wasn't flashed properly)
Looks to me that he got it flashed!!!!
__________________

2008 Silver Steel Metallic, Touring, NA, Sirius; Chromed door handles; lower grille; fog light surrounds; chrome front & rear bumpers strips; Airaid air filter; Bassani duals; Modesty Cover; Autolite AP5263 Platinum Plugs (.040); Crane Plug Wires; NAPA Ceramic pads; Blane hood struts; PTeazer Gas, Brake & Foot Rest Pedals, '05 Rear Step Pad, Stainless Door Sills, Llumar tint, "A" Piller chrome; APC Strut Bar
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replacing Cat omaolain General PT Cruiser Discussions 7 05 May 2010 08:27 pm
Replacing Thermostat KingKole02 Tech & Performance Forum 5 26 Feb 2009 01:32 pm
After replacing all 4 speaker + what I think after Ctown Sound and Security Forum 20 22 Mar 2008 07:11 am
replacing brakes?? turbonate2003 General Turbo Discussions 10 10 Mar 2007 09:46 am
Replacing Thermostat KingKole02 Tech & Performance Forum 2 06 Feb 2007 11:06 pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 pm.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors