PT Cruiser Forum  
Advertisements
       

Go Back   PT Cruiser Forum > General Forums > General PT Cruiser Discussions

PT Cruiser Forum

Advertisements
MYRTLE BEACH WINNERS

 
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26 Oct 2004, 07:56 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntersville, NC.
Posts: 14
Default MYRTLE BEACH WINNERS

240 PT Cruisers from 20 States and three from Canada
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26 Oct 2004, 07:58 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntersville, NC.
Posts: 14
Default

MYRTLE BEACH V
JUDGES RESULTS


Friday Night Neon and Stereo Competition as judged by DreamMakers Audio Stereo of Myrtle Beach.

Best Exterior - Jim Yurick, Pennsylvania
Best Interior - Marvin ?The Martian?, Florida
Best of Show Neon - Jim Yurick, Pennsylvania

Stereo Highest SPL - Felix Cruet, Jr., Pennsylvania
Best Video - Linda and Carlos Arias, Pennsylvania
Best Installation - Linda and Carlos Arias, Pennsylvania

Saturday Car Show at Broadway At The Beach
Our judges this year were Dick Axelrod and his crew from the Myrtle Beach Car Club. Dick and his crew were extremely qualified and strict when it came car placed in the right class. In Pure Stock over 50,000 miles many cars were disqualified for an array of items, including glass etching, pinstriping, fender skirts, etc resulting in no winners from the South in Pure Stock over 50,000 miles.

Farthest Traveled (North) - Yvan Michel from St. Timothee, Quebec, Canada
Farthest Traveled (South) - John Neal from Hollywood, FL

Pure Stock (Over 50,000 miles)
North - First - Jack Wallenfelt, Jr., Maryland; Second - Mack McGlaughlin, New York
South - No winners

Pure Stock (Under 50,000 miles)
North - First - Eugene Akers, Virginia; Second - Darryl & Cathy White, Virginia
South - First - Dave Zavoina, Tennessee; Second - Donald & Patricia Zabin, Florida

Personalized Stock (Over 50,000 miles)
North - First - Max Schmitt, New York; Second - Sam Gray, Maryland
South - First - Monty Huffstetler, North Carolina; Second - Disqualified

Personalized Stock (Under 50,000 miles)
North - First - Susan Lucas, Ohio; Second - Genevieve Stoops, Illinois
South - First - Beverly & Ward Trobaugh, N Carolina; Second - Tom Minton, N Carolina

Personalized Custom (Over 50,000 miles)
North - First - Jack Phelps, Maryland; Second - Jerry and Ann Marie Keyser, Maryland
South - First - Danny & Theresa Vitalie, Georgia; Second - Jene McDonald, Georgia

Personalized Customer (Under 50,000 miles)
North - First - Maureen Singleton, Rhode Island; Second - Joyce Martin, Virginia
South - First - Scott Jenkins, Tennessee; Second - Pete Hackney, North Carolina

Tailgate Display
North - First - Louis Washington, Kentucky; Second - Sally Motley, Virginia
South - First - Lyda Brown, Florida; Second - Alvin Ecckles, North Carolina

Overall Theme
North - First - Robert and Barbara Donmoyer, Virginia; Second - Cappy Sczubelek, Delaware
South - First - Barry Ainsworth, Florida; Second - Billy and Bonnie Hanje, Florida

Dream Cruisers
North - First - Kenny Thislewood, Delaware; Second - Cappy Sczubelek, Delaware
South - First - Dwight Lawing, North Carolina; Second - Bill Weibley, South Carolina

Convertibles
North - First - John Eichelberger, Maryland; Second - Doug Cones, Indiana
South - First - Robert & Gail Williams, Georgia; Second - Billy Woodward, Florida

Woodies
North - First - Marie Kelley, Maryland; Second - Marcie Likens, Virginia
South - First - Susan Oldt, Florida; Second - Gerry and Mary Jane Watson, Florida

Tires and Wheels
North - First - Yvan Michel, Quebec, Canada; Second - John Eichelberger, Maryland
South - First - Katheryn Siver, Florida; Second - Thomas Yeager, South Carolina

Heavy Metal
North - First - Michael Pollard, Ohio; Second - James Yurick, Pennsylvania
South - First - John MacMullen, Florida; Second - Michael Schreiver, Florida

Engine Compartment
North - First - Curtis Hawkins, Virginia; Second - No winner
South - First - Kenneth Beale, Georgia; Second - Earnest Ortenburg, Florida

Interior
North - First - Doug and Geni Mullins, Virginia; Second - Fran Gray - Virginia
South - First - Billy Woodward, Florida; Second - Frank Mullane, Georgia

Paint and Murals
North - First - James Ilardi, New York; Second - Ken Durbin, Maryland
South - First - Chuck Miller, Georgia; Second - Rick Romer, Florida



Flames and Graphics
North - First - Tammy Korczynski, Pennsylvania; Second - Joseph Cafareli, New York
South - First - Gene McDonald, Georgia; Second - Phil Coutu, Georgia

Electronics
Nort
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27 Oct 2004, 04:59 pm
Senior Cruiser
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL, USA.
Posts: 1,235
Send a message via AIM to sakigt
Default

Our 1st Coast Beach Cruiser stole the show!

Congrats to the winners!
__________________

14.67 @ 94.5 <--- Self Proclaimed Fastest East Coast PT with Black wheels!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Myrtle Beach teacher1 Southeast PT Forum 3 05 Oct 2005 03:42 pm
Last Call for Myrtle Beach Oct.21-24 RED N BLACK Southeast PT Forum 0 10 Oct 2004 12:47 pm
Myrtle Beach SC Return to the Beach PToholics Anonymous Southeast PT Forum 0 03 Apr 2004 08:26 pm
Myrtle Beach show results RED N BLACK General PT Cruiser Discussions 0 28 Oct 2003 09:24 pm
Myrtle Beach IV show update 9/l6 RED N BLACK Southeast PT Forum 1 20 Sep 2003 06:17 am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 am.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors