PT Cruiser Forum  
Advertisements
       

Go Back   PT Cruiser Forum > General Forums > Sound and Security Forum

PT Cruiser Forum

Advertisements
sub...

 
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07 Apr 2011, 05:28 pm
superpug666's Avatar
Regular Cruiser
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: quebec
Posts: 163
Default sub...

Hi guys, i looked but didnt find anything.....

My aftermarket radio is dying, and i dont have the money to replace it, so i was thinking about putting my stock one back in (the one with the 6cd changer). But i dont want to loose the use of my sub...Its a cheap 10inch in a bassworx box with a good mtx amp....

How the hell can i plug it in that damn radio? lol

thanks guys!
__________________
I drive an hybrid, it burns both gas and rubber!!!!!

To hell with all religions!

Yes my baby is stock, for now!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08 Apr 2011, 03:16 pm
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 415
Default Re: sub...

The stock radio has no pre outs.

You can do this: but it's not really recommended, because it won't sound good.

The RCA's give your amp the signal. Since you don't have RCA's you can "jump" your subs off the rear speakers.

That will work, but again, it will sound like crap.

--

If your in a pinch fiancially, you can get a head unit really inexpensive, that will have RCA's.

This one is the cheapest I can find with a subwoofer RCA out.

It's $49 bucks (which includes free shipping, free vehicle specific wire harness, and a free dash kit).
--


Dual XR4110 In-Dash MP3/WMA Car Stereo w/ USB, SD and Aux


-

If you can muster up 80-100 we can do a little better than that head unit. But $49 with everything included is nearly free........
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09 Apr 2011, 09:49 am
superpug666's Avatar
Regular Cruiser
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: quebec
Posts: 163
Default Re: sub...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SergeantPtCruiser View Post
The stock radio has no pre outs.

You can do this: but it's not really recommended, because it won't sound good.

The RCA's give your amp the signal. Since you don't have RCA's you can "jump" your subs off the rear speakers.

That will work, but again, it will sound like crap.

--

If your in a pinch fiancially, you can get a head unit really inexpensive, that will have RCA's.

This one is the cheapest I can find with a subwoofer RCA out.

It's $49 bucks (which includes free shipping, free vehicle specific wire harness, and a free dash kit).
--


Dual XR4110 In-Dash MP3/WMA Car Stereo w/ USB, SD and Aux


-

If you can muster up 80-100 we can do a little better than that head unit. But $49 with everything included is nearly free........
thanks so freaking much!!! i doubt the free shipping works for canada, but its awesome of you to have checked!! thx big time again!
__________________
I drive an hybrid, it burns both gas and rubber!!!!!

To hell with all religions!

Yes my baby is stock, for now!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09 Apr 2011, 10:05 am
Obsessed Cruiser
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 27,744
Default Re: sub...

I added the 8 inch Tube Subwoofer to my stock stereo. Put an amplifier under the drivers seat and had to add a harness., but eveything works fine. More Bass that I'll ever use. Keep it on level 2 out of 10. Any higher and the mirrors and windows shake.

__________________
Rules of the forum have been updated as of *07/07/2019* Please read them over.

- All decisions by the Moderator are semi-permanent, can and may be changed at his discretion but definitely will be the final word. Any action performed by the Administrator or Moderators are not to be discussed on the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09 Apr 2011, 04:52 pm
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 415
Default Re: sub...

Crewz, did you use the signal from the front or rear speaker deck?

I seen it done where you take the signal from the wires located next to the rear speakers, and I also see it done where you take the signal from the speaker wires located behind the head unit.

---

If you use a harness, throw out some info, so next time someone needs that, i can hook up up with some good info.

peace, thanks brotha.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09 Apr 2011, 07:47 pm
Obsessed Cruiser
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 27,744
Default Re: sub...

It was done by an audio shop. They supplied the harness that connected to the original stereo. Sorry, don't know the particulars.
__________________
Rules of the forum have been updated as of *07/07/2019* Please read them over.

- All decisions by the Moderator are semi-permanent, can and may be changed at his discretion but definitely will be the final word. Any action performed by the Administrator or Moderators are not to be discussed on the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10 Apr 2011, 04:33 pm
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 415
Default Re: sub...


Stinger SGN11 20W Fixed Line Out Converter - Sonic Electronix
you can use something like this




or something like this

Scosche SLC-4 (slc4) Speaker Level Converter - Sonic Electronix
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10 Apr 2011, 04:57 pm
Fanatic Cruiser
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 607
Default Re: sub...

Superpug,does your amplifier have speaker level inputs? If so, a LOC won't be necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10 Apr 2011, 06:31 pm
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 415
Default Re: sub...

I think he is going to buy the 49 dollar head unit.

I was just showing some ways to jump speaker wires into RCA's.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10 Apr 2011, 07:18 pm
superpug666's Avatar
Regular Cruiser
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: quebec
Posts: 163
Default Re: sub...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SergeantPtCruiser View Post
I think he is going to buy the 49 dollar head unit.

I was just showing some ways to jump speaker wires into RCA's.

gonna wait for a deal in a store nerer to me...( lots of time it plays great, but ...its getting old...thx to everyone!
__________________
I drive an hybrid, it burns both gas and rubber!!!!!

To hell with all religions!

Yes my baby is stock, for now!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 am.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors