PT Cruiser Forum  
Advertisements
       

Go Back   PT Cruiser Forum > General Forums > Tech & Performance Forum

PT Cruiser Forum

Advertisements
Wideband Question.

 
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By rob302
  • 1 Post By aajj1987
  • 1 Post By Fk5

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12 Oct 2017, 02:26 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Default Wideband Question.

Ok so im picking everyone's brains here. is there a factory wideband option for the ptgt? I am a former dsm builder and they had an neat trick to install a o2 sensor off a turbo audi that fit perfect in the exhaust and spliced in with the factory o2 sensor up stream. it essentially replaced the 2g 02 sensor and had the extra wires to splice an wideband into. i didnt know if anyone had done this on the pt or srt4. makes for a less clutered exhaust with only 1 sensor.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12 Oct 2017, 02:43 pm
rob302's Avatar
Veteran Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darien, IL | Forest Park, IL
Posts: 3,519
Default Re: Wideband Question.

my Innovate wideband controller can do that but i've pissed through a few WBo2 sensors now. i was advised that it is better to add a bung and install another sensor. i'm happy i did because the car still runs fine while i stall on replacing the $50-100 sensors. when they fail all i lose is the gauge and the car still runs fine. what you are looking to do works, but it's poor practice and is generally for people too lazy or cheap to weld another bung on, IMO
Handy_Cruiser likes this.
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12 Oct 2017, 02:54 pm
rob302's Avatar
Veteran Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darien, IL | Forest Park, IL
Posts: 3,519
Default Re: Wideband Question.

i think the sensor you are talking about is the same as the VW one. they're cheaper than the ones that ship with the widebands and have a smaller connector.

to convert to these properly you use this:
https://www.bmotorsports.com/shop/pr...RoCEWMQAvD_BwE

but then you use a LSU 4.2 sensor instead of the better and pricier LSU 4.9 that ships with the better wideband kits. here: Info from Aem concerning Wideband and Leaded Race fuel

either kind of sensor does what you want since the controller is actually what simulates the narrowband output, but again: it's really not the right way to do things.
__________________
.

Last edited by rob302; 12 Oct 2017 at 03:02 pm.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12 Oct 2017, 03:13 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Default Re: Wideband Question.

depends on definition on right? I mean for me it made my wire tuck on my gst a lot more convenient since i had 1 sensor doing 2 jobs. JUST AN OPINION lol. but it worked for the most part. i never used the connector i made my own butt connector set up. i may give this a try at the end of the month just to see what kind of readings i get.

This brings me to my next question. Does anyone have problems with your pcm communicating with a scan tool during live drives or while the engine is running? im thinking this was a bad chrysler design flaw. since you cant live scan unless your using a WI Tech scanner. i also thought mine being an 03 and having the smaller mapping capabilities over the 04 plus might have something to do with it.
rob302 likes this.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12 Oct 2017, 04:27 pm
rob302's Avatar
Veteran Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darien, IL | Forest Park, IL
Posts: 3,519
Default Re: Wideband Question.

could be the OBD port itself. i've never had an issue but i've seen more than a few posts here where people have broken or shady connectors. IDK if it's your issue, but it would be the first thing i'd check

since the search function here is batty, i recommend getting used to doing this method:
https://www.google.com/search?q=site...d+port+problem

__________________
.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12 Oct 2017, 05:01 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Default Re: Wideband Question.

thank you. im taking it to our companys dodge dealership monday to take a gander. imma check alldata tonight and mitchell to see if anyone has had something similar that fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12 Oct 2017, 05:58 pm
Fk5 Fk5 is offline
Senior Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colesville, MD
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: Wideband Question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob302 View Post
my Innovate wideband controller can do that but i've pissed through a few WBo2 sensors now. i was advised that it is better to add a bung and install another sensor. i'm happy i did because the car still runs fine while i stall on replacing the $50-100 sensors. when they fail all i lose is the gauge and the car still runs fine. what you are looking to do works, but it's poor practice and is generally for people too lazy or cheap to weld another bung on, IMO
It's like you are speaking straight to my soul!
Handy_Cruiser likes this.
__________________
2003 GT 5 speed
162,000 miles
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AEM Wideband Gauge Pippov Tech & Performance Forum 2 25 Oct 2016 07:35 am
Wideband 02 questions... VanillaVert Tech & Performance Forum 10 09 Jun 2013 01:01 pm
WTB Wideband and aeroforce KyleDubois Classifieds: Want To Buy 7 16 May 2013 11:21 pm
WTB Wideband KyleDubois Classifieds: For Sale/Trade 0 10 May 2013 07:47 am
WTB Wideband vr_junkie Classifieds: Want To Buy 0 30 Mar 2010 03:47 pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 am.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors