PT Cruiser Forum  
Advertisements
       

Go Back   PT Cruiser Forum > 2.4L Turbo Forums > Turbo Performance

PT Cruiser Forum

Advertisements
MISSING AGAIN/HELP

 
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jan 2005, 08:34 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: phila, pa, USA.
Posts: 33
Default MISSING AGAIN/HELP

03GT At 6000 miles I developed a miss. The dealer replaced #3 plug and all was fine. He said that it was a bad plug from the factory. Now, at 18,600, I've developed another miss. What's up? Anyone else had or heard of this problem? Having S1 installed of Friday.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jan 2005, 08:47 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA.
Posts: 7
Default

Well, I have an '04 GT with just 1,200 miles on it.

The dealer has changed all the wires and plugs to fix a miss and now is going to change 2 injectors.

Like you, I hope this goes away soon!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18 Jan 2005, 09:51 pm
Dedicated Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State, USA.
Posts: 2,525
Default

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by kromans
...at 18,600, I've developed another miss. What's up? Anyone else had or heard of this problem? Having S1 installed of Friday.
There is a chance that by installing the new PCM of the STAGE 1 upgrade this may correct the problem. However, think I would also replace the spark plugs wires with Magnacors (or other performance wires) at the same time "S1" goes on the car. From what I have read both these MODS may help to eliminate the "miss". Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19 Jan 2005, 10:45 am
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: phila, pa, USA.
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by GTTurboMaxx

Well, I have an '04 GT with just 1,200 miles on it.

The dealer has changed all the wires and plugs to fix a miss and now is going to change 2 injectors.

Like you, I hope this goes away soon!
Thanks for the info. Glad I'm not the only one with the problem. Will try to have this addressed prior to the S1 install. I too hope this goes away soon.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19 Jan 2005, 02:37 pm
Senior Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, USA.
Posts: 1,799
Default

Read my post here http://www.ptcruiserlinks.com/forum/...TOPIC_ID=11287
__________________
'03 Inferno Red GT, 5 speed, STAGE 1, Mopar BOV, Plastic Intake, Modified Upper and Lower Airbox, Custom Airbox-to-turbo pipe, Borla dual exhaust, Maddog Short Shifter, Drilled/Slotter Rotors, Ceramic Pads, chrome wheels, chrome door spears, AMP chrome fuel door, PT Cruiser 3rd light diffuser, H&R Springs, Rear Sway Bar added, MGW chrome door lock pulls, Blane's hood struts, Custom license plate mount, some interior dress up stuff...more to come
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19 Jan 2005, 09:47 pm
Senior Cruiser
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Just south of the Mason/Dixon line
Posts: 1,713
Default

I think we've all had this problem at one time or another. Re-gap those plugs! get better aftermarket wires [?]
__________________
.....................................
'03 GT base w/175k and a 2 speed autostick (read: trans is shot) and powered by a hybrid MOPAR S3 with DSP untuned
1st Forward Motion E1 powered PTGT w/Psi-Fi Power pack fuel tuner back in '07
FS: '03 GT Elec Blue w/rear suicide doors or '03 auto PCM, S3 turbofold, WGA, 3.5" o2 & 3" DP - make offer
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21 Jan 2005, 01:02 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Upnorth, Michigan.
Posts: 1
Default

Here's a blanket statement "Anyone using stock wires replace them with GOOD ones."
__________________
\'03 TURBO
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23 Jan 2005, 01:52 pm
Cool Cruiser
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: anaheim, ca, USA.
Posts: 223
Send a message via AIM to 03baggedturbo
Default

I would fix the problem you are having now then put the stage 1 in.. It is best usualy to not add more things to the equation.. plus now you can bring it to the dealership in a more stock version..

You could install stage one.. and plug/wires.. see what happens.. then if it still is doing it.. take the stage one ECU out and put stock ECU in.. and bring it back to the dealership..

Let us know what they say or what happens..

I put in the plug and wires Tommy sells.. they look good and are a good price..

Adam
www.prototypepower.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24 Jan 2005, 11:59 am
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: phila, pa, USA.
Posts: 33
Default

Dealer first changed the wires and re-flashed the computer. It still had a little miss.Returned the next day and had S1 installed. Also had new plugs installed and gapped to .045. She is running really smmothly w/o hesitation.Ordered Magnocor 8.5 wires anyway. Waiting for snow to melt to realize my new POWER!
Thanks for your replies!
Hurst shifter on order!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing during deceleration Hill Cruiser General PT Cruiser Discussions 17 19 May 2015 08:13 am
"Miss"ing PT cyoung General PT Cruiser Discussions 6 08 Mar 2007 10:04 am
Missing Part franski PT Cruiser Convertible Forum 0 07 May 2004 06:39 pm
Center cap missing from one of my wheels! coolvirus Turbo Wheels/Suspension/Handling 5 21 Apr 2004 07:55 pm
"Your airbox has a piece missing!" skylight General Turbo Discussions 16 11 Jul 2003 11:38 am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 pm.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors