PT Cruiser Forum  
Advertisements
       

Go Back   PT Cruiser Forum > General Forums > Sound and Security Forum

PT Cruiser Forum

Advertisements
amp outputs?

 
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07 Jul 2004, 05:25 pm
Regular Cruiser
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New Lenox, IL.
Posts: 127
Default amp outputs?

I have the stock head unit with the six disc changer and Sirius receiver, not sure what the model number is, but does the stock unit have outputs to run a amp?
I would like to replace the stock speakers and get a small amp that will provide CLEAN power to the speakers. Is this possible with the stock head unit?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07 Jul 2004, 05:36 pm
Regular Cruiser
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fords, NJ, USA.
Posts: 155
Default

no, you either have to buy a High/Low convertor or use the high input if there is any on the amp you get. some of the high end amps does not have high inputs.
__________________
Ride Hard, Ride Fast, but Ride Safe [8)]

http://www.cardomain.com/memberpage/529247
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09 Jul 2004, 07:27 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sparta, Tennessee, USA.
Posts: 21
Default

I also have the stock head unit w/ in- dash changer. You can use it with an amp, but you'll have to get an EQ with seperate volume control. Clarion makes one that is absolutely awesome. Check at your local car audio shop and they'll steer you in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23 Jul 2004, 02:12 am
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: .
Posts: 8
Default

Probably an RBQ radio. It does not have RCA connectors. I'm told the switching is digital. There are no wiring harnesses available to add the RCA connectors, either -- I've looked everywhere.

You can install almost any Amp that has Speaker-Level Inputs. Look for this description. Read about your options at the FAQ on Amplifiers at Crutchfield.com. I'm looking into this, too, but can't find a unit that's small enough for me to want to use. I'd like it to fit under the radio in the existing cavity near the floor, but most measure 10-in or more and there's barely 7-inchesx9-inches of room there. Bummer.

If you have the Sirius Radio option enabled, there is an ongoing issue concerning not being able to display the Artist and Song Title because an incorrect wiring harness is installed by the factory. I'm working on tracking down that info here in the Forum, too.

Guy
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28 Jul 2004, 02:09 am
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Gelnhausen / Hanau, Germany.
Posts: 28
Default

i put an amp in my 03 gt with 6-disc usind schochse (spelling?) cr02 & cr02r harnesses. they plug into factory wiring and the stereo. no cutting and it has enough room behind the deck for a line out converter. good sound and only like $30 for the 2 harness. go to wal-mart and look in their car audio area, they can order them
__________________
2003 pt/gt deep cranberry metallic
blow-off valve, 2-1/2\" jeg\'s duals, k&n, 215/50r17 coopers, 10\" lightening audio sub, kenwood 5-channel amp, pioneer speakers...stage 1 soon
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29 Jul 2004, 01:10 am
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Carlsbad, CA.
Posts: 26
Default

Hey Guy,

An update on the Sirius issue...still no harness at my dealer, was supposed to be here a week ago. Dealer (Rancho Chrysler in San Diego) has not returned any of three messages for him...hmmmm....can you say, AVOIDANCE?

Glenn
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03 Aug 2004, 11:41 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: .
Posts: 8
Default

Maybe they'll still come through. I was wondering where we stood. I've had several people asking questions over at PTCC. Thanks for the update!

Guy

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13 Aug 2004, 04:04 am
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Carlsbad, CA.
Posts: 26
Default

The dealer "lost" my wiring harness order. I am still pushing, and got it re-ordered this week. I'll let you know what happens.

There is an anecdotal add now - the part number for the wiring harness has changed, indicating a revision. It may be DCX figured out they had a problem and fixed it - without notifying owners that had flawed cables, it seems.

More to come when the new harness gets here. I'm not letting up on the dealer - he already told me the parts were in stock in Illinois, so I call every day to get a status. I figure he'll get the harness here just to stop hearing my voice in his voicemail!

It's too bad that's what the dealer - and DCX - consider passes as customer service.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24 Aug 2004, 08:54 pm
Fresh Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Carlsbad, CA.
Posts: 26
Default

Sirius factory wiring harness update:

Finally got a new harness in at the dealer, I went and looked at it last Friday. The part of the new harness that goes to the Sirius reciever DOES NOT have the missing wire - it is still defective.

Chrysler either isn't aware of or is ignoring this defect. I am continuing to pursue this through Chrysler Tech Support.

Glenn
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 am.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors